GoView.co.uk Property in its place
GoView registered users login :
Username :
Password :

Landmark Information Group Privacy Policy

This site is maintained by Landmark Information Group (Landmark). Your privacy is important to Landmark. We use the information we collect about you to process orders and to provide an improved service for both our customers and visitors. Landmark want to help you maintain your privacy on the internet.
This document explains our policy regarding any personal information which you might supply to us when you visit this site.

Information Collection and Use
We do not collect any personal information without your consent. We do log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to provide us with an idea of which part of the site you visit and how long you spend there.
Your IP address is not linked to anything personally identifiable. We also log the computer, operating system and browser type you are using. This information is automatically provided by your browser.
In some cases, you may voluntarily provide personal information when you complete a specific form or an order for products at a site. This information is used by Landmark to assist us in responding to whatever query or other interest you may have expressed. In addition, Landmark may combine this information with other users' information and review it in an aggregated form to understand the types of individuals who use the site, raise particular types of questions or express particular types of interest.
Our Web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Cookies
Sometimes it is useful for the Landmark web sites to remember you when you come back to the site. The way we do this is by storing a small file on your computer, known as a 'cookie' which can only be seen by the Landmark web sites and will not expose you to any security risk. A cookie is perfectly safe and doesn't affect the performance of your computer in any way but it does mean that if you are using the same computer we can recognise you when you come back to our sites.
We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

What information will I need to provide? When will I need to provide it?
You can visit some of our sites without providing us with any information about yourself. You will however have to provide personal details when you wish to login as a registered client or order products from the sites. If you want to order goods from us, you will need to be a registered client.

Other offsite links
Web sites operated by Landmark may provide links to other sites. When you click on one of these links your browser will download pages from the other site. You should satisfy yourself that you are comfortable with the privacy policy adopted by any site you visit.
Landmark supports and advocates ethical policies with regards to privacy and data protection but cannot be held responsible for the actions of any other site. Although we take reasonable steps to validate links, such links are for information only and do not represent any undertakings as to the availability, merits or behaviour of any site or organisation.

Data Protection and security
As required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of the information you have given to us.
We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.
We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

SSL
Secured Sockets Layer is a protocol that transmits your communications over the Internet in an encrypted form. SSL ensures that the information is sent, unchanged, only to the server you intended to send it to. Online shopping sites and banks use SSL technology to safeguard your credit card information. This is the most secure way of protecting the information and 128-bit encryption is considered unbreakable with today's technology. Our SSL is 128-bit.

Do you disclose the information to anyone else?
Information that you provide us will be used solely by us or a third party where necessary to fulfil your order unless you have indicated that we may send you information about important functionality changes to the web site or new Landmark services and products.
It is currently Landmark's policy not to pass on any information which you provide to us to any third party unless it is required in order to fulfill your order.

Email Marketing
Landmark offers a regular email newsletter service, keeping you informed of our products and services. All recipients of our newsletter have either placed an order with us, or have given their consent to receive information from us by email. We implement a tracking system in our emails, which allows us to monitor certain information, such as whether the email has been opened and which links are the most popular. This allows us to tailor and refine our service to you, ensuring the emails you receive are relevant to your interests.
Your email address will not be sold or otherwise made available to any third party. Unsubscribe instructions are clearly outlined at the bottom of every email you are sent, or alternatively you can email customerservice@promap.co.uk and request that you are removed from the mailing list

Children's Privacy
We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

Contact Details
Personal information provided by you as part of your account registration process is used by us to service and fulfil your account.

To Alter Your Details
You change any of the contact details we hold about you by emailing us using this address: at customerservice@promap.co.uk.

Do we hold information on you?
You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you and you may request any such information by using one of the following methods:
sending an email (customerservice@promap.co.uk)
sending postal mail to this address ( Landmark Information Group, Smith Centre, Fairmile, Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire RG9 6AB )
calling this telephone number: 01491 413030
On request we will provide you without charge with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, although we will require proof of your identity prior to disclosing any information.

Privacy Compliance
Our privacy policy is compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 and connected legislation.
There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organisation.

Your Comments
Landmark's privacy policy is subject to change at any time and without notice. For updates, please check here.
Please send any comments about this website or privacy policy to customerservice@promap.co.uk



Register for free today

To get set up today please
register online, call 0870 242 2282
or email sales@goview.co.uk